If you would like to contribute, contact us >>

Phone: +61 2 6773 3051

Poultry CRC
PO BOX U242, University of New England
Armidale NSW 2351 Australia


Privacy Policy :: © Poultry CRC 2011 All Rights Reserved :: WebMail:: Website by Giant Media :: ADMIN
*/ ?>

Welcome to the Poultry CRC

The Poultry CRC’s major challenge is to help Australia achieve sustainable, ethical poultry production in the face of population growth and climate change. The Poultry CRC conducts research and drives... read more >>

Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

In accordance with legislation introduced on 21 December 2001, the Poultry CRC (the CRC) is bound by the National Privacy Principles which govern how private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, protect and provide access to personal information.

The CRC respects the privacy of all individuals and organizations which may have details recorded in our records or databases. Such information is primarily collected to improve the dissemination of information relevant to the promotion of CRC activities.

The personal information the CRC collects may include your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and any further information you provide. Credit card details (where you provide them) are not retained by the CRC. Occasionally we may provide your contact details to a third party, for example, to a conference organiser promoting a conference of which the CRC is a supporter or sponsor, or to CRC associates seeking to survey individuals or organisations. Wherever possible we will ensure that the recipient of this information has adopted a similar privacy policy to that of the CRC and that the information is used exclusively for the intended purpose.

We will not disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, except where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law. The CRC will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The CRC does not sell, in whole or part, the personal information it collects and does not disclose it to other organisations, except as provided above.

On request, you are welcome to view the personal information that we hold about you. If you think that this information is inaccurate, please contact us, and following authentication, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you do not consent to the CRC using your personal information as detailed above, please email the and an appropriate stop will be put in place.